Register  |  Home  |  Chat   |  ArmaBrowser  |  HowTo  |  Wiki  |  ServerStats  |  Donate  |  Forum  |  MapTools  |  Servers  |  Log in 
Forums
Information Desk
Latest News
Round Table
Servers
Trainees
Challenge us!
Off Topic

Clan Information
Public Clan Information
Active CTers+Trainees
All CTers+Trainees
Inactive CTers
CTers Earth Map
CT Groups
CT Medals
Armahacktron Wiki
Forum Ranks
Won/Lost Battles

Servers and Maps
ArmaBrowser
BFC New Ladder
CT Server Ladders
CT Mayhem Ladder
CTWF New Ladder
CT Server Maps
Flower Power Sumo Assault
Map Tools
Want to help? Donate

Jumble
Home Forum
Calendar Chat Messenger IRC
Forum Members
Links FAQ
News View Online

Search

Advanced Search

User Block
Username:

Password:

 Remember me



I forgot my password

Don't have an account yet?
You can register for FREE


Reply to topic
 Map load failures on your servers 
Newbie
CT Rank: Not a CTer
Field's place:
Grid Name:
GID: Not working
CT Wild Fort Rank:
Joined: 16 Sep 2006
Posts: 3363 Posts

Reply with quote
On both the three team server and the regular fortress server I've had map failures.

I think it was round 7 at the regular fortress server that failed. Someone could clear out their resource/ directory and play a full match at the servers to check for other load failures.

3 team server -> http://generalconsumption.org/tmp/ct-load-failure.png
View user's profile Find all posts by nemostultae Send private message
  
Crazy Tronner
Server Tech
Honorary Member
Bowl Winner (Amount: 1) defender, 3rd rank (Amount: 1) Fortress Cafe Tournament 1 Winner (Amount: 1) Map Maker (Amount: 1)
CT Rank: 14
Field's place: def-sweep
Grid Name: CT~Voodoo
GID: Voodoo@ct/jedi
CT Wild Fort Rank: na
Joined: 05 May 2006
Posts: 14J361459 Posts
Location: somewhere on earth
Reply with quote
Thx to advise me nemo. I've fixed it now. Every maps load fine on 3 Teams ....
View user's profile Find all posts by Voodoo Send private message Yahoo Messenger
  
Crazy Tronner
Server Tech
Honorary Member
Bowl Winner (Amount: 1) defender, 3rd rank (Amount: 1) Fortress Cafe Tournament 1 Winner (Amount: 1) Map Maker (Amount: 1)
CT Rank: 14
Field's place: def-sweep
Grid Name: CT~Voodoo
GID: Voodoo@ct/jedi
CT Wild Fort Rank: na
Joined: 05 May 2006
Posts: 14J361459 Posts
Location: somewhere on earth
Reply with quote
More info : Speed city v0.0.2 map is broken on wild. Something wrong at the settings level.
View user's profile Find all posts by Voodoo Send private message Yahoo Messenger
  
Jedi
Crazy Tronner
Server Tech
Honorary Member
Ladle, 1x (Amount: 1) Map Maker (Amount: 1)
CT Rank: Not Ranked
Field's place: sweeper
Grid Name: ct-eddie
GID: ed@ct/jedi
CT Wild Fort Rank: na
Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 1X9362493 Posts
Location: Wales, UK
Reply with quote
Has anyone else experienced problems with CT Wild Servers? (Not voodoo's 3 team one, that's seperate)
We've reverted all settings back to how they were.
Please let me know.
Thanks.

nemostultae wrote:
Someone could clear out their resource/ directory and play a full match at the servers to check for other load failures.

The trouble is there's about 60 maps there with random pick/round. It would take a looong time to see them all.
View user's profile Find all posts by ed Send private message
  
Ex-CTer
CT Rank: Not a CTer
Field's place:
Grid Name:
GID: Not working
CT Wild Fort Rank:
Joined: 27 Jul 2006
Posts: 7S36280 Posts
Location: Bakersfield, Ca
Reply with quote
I tested with and without the EXPLOSION_RADIUS 0.75 and it worked fine for me both times.

I was going to add an active field to the database, so we could turn off maps without deleting. Then I realized we just have to change the round to a negative number. So I issued an UPDATE `phpbb_maps` SET round=-5 WHERE round=5 AND server='wildfortress1' AND id<>15 (the id of the Speed City map). Worked great.

_________________
'Deen Foxx (Wargasm)
View user's profile Find all posts by wargasm Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number
  
Jedi
Crazy Tronner
Server Tech
Honorary Member
Ladle, 1x (Amount: 1) Map Maker (Amount: 1)
CT Rank: Not Ranked
Field's place: sweeper
Grid Name: ct-eddie
GID: ed@ct/jedi
CT Wild Fort Rank: na
Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 1X9362493 Posts
Location: Wales, UK
Reply with quote
Or set it to round 13, as with all the other has-been maps.

So, what's wrong with speed city?
View user's profile Find all posts by ed Send private message
  
Jedi
Crazy Tronner
Server Tech
Honorary Member
Ladle, 1x (Amount: 1) Map Maker (Amount: 1)
CT Rank: Not Ranked
Field's place: sweeper
Grid Name: ct-eddie
GID: ed@ct/jedi
CT Wild Fort Rank: na
Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 1X9362493 Posts
Location: Wales, UK
Reply with quote
speed city is still round 5. I don't get what you did.

I'd rather find what's wrong with a map than just reject it anyway. I like that map.

I've also set EXPLOSION_RADIUS back to 2.
I tried it out, for me it took away a lot of the fun factor.
True, it's more challenging on 0.75. But most people play for fun as well as challenge.
There needs to be a balance between the two.
View user's profile Find all posts by ed Send private message
  
Ex-CTer
Map Maker (Amount: 1)
CT Rank: Not a CTer
Field's place:
Grid Name: syllabear
GID: syllabear@ct/public
CT Wild Fort Rank: na
Joined: 14 May 2006
Posts: 16F361527 Posts
Location: UK
Reply with quote
i get it sometimes. might be an individual problem, as it was laggy when i got problems?

_________________
Ex- [CT]Syllabear
Ex- [FE]Syllabear (leader)

A key that opens many doors is a master key. A lock that is opened by many keys is a shit lock
View user's profile Find all posts by syllabear Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
  
Jedi
Crazy Tronner
Server Tech
Honorary Member
Ladle, 1x (Amount: 1) Map Maker (Amount: 1)
CT Rank: Not Ranked
Field's place: sweeper
Grid Name: ct-eddie
GID: ed@ct/jedi
CT Wild Fort Rank: na
Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 1X9362493 Posts
Location: Wales, UK
Reply with quote
People with higher pings and people who don't play that often will get this problem. This is if the map can't be loaded before the round begins.
I know you bear, have to reload the maps each time you play, and you have a high ping so you will get this problem.
It also happens if the server CT Wild runs on has traffic issues.
There was a thread on arma forums about this somewhere. here it is
View user's profile Find all posts by ed Send private message
  
Ex-CTer
CT Rank: Not a CTer
Field's place:
Grid Name:
GID: Not working
CT Wild Fort Rank:
Joined: 27 Jul 2006
Posts: 7S36280 Posts
Location: Bakersfield, Ca
Reply with quote
There was no problem with the map, that was the point. I tested it with and without the settings and there was no problem. But, as requested, I will no longer do anything with Wild.

If you set the rounds to a negative, you easily can see what round the belonged in. If you set to 13, then you'd have to know which round it has to go back to later. Just a time saving suggestion.

_________________
'Deen Foxx (Wargasm)
View user's profile Find all posts by wargasm Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number
  
Ex-CTer
Map Maker (Amount: 1)
CT Rank: Not a CTer
Field's place:
Grid Name: syllabear
GID: syllabear@ct/public
CT Wild Fort Rank: na
Joined: 14 May 2006
Posts: 16F361527 Posts
Location: UK
Reply with quote
lol get him to download the maps and reconfigure his resource repositary client Very Happy i think

_________________
Ex- [CT]Syllabear
Ex- [FE]Syllabear (leader)

A key that opens many doors is a master key. A lock that is opened by many keys is a shit lock
View user's profile Find all posts by syllabear Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
  
Crazy Tronner
Server Tech
Honorary Member
Bowl Winner (Amount: 1) defender, 3rd rank (Amount: 1) Fortress Cafe Tournament 1 Winner (Amount: 1) Map Maker (Amount: 1)
CT Rank: 14
Field's place: def-sweep
Grid Name: CT~Voodoo
GID: Voodoo@ct/jedi
CT Wild Fort Rank: na
Joined: 05 May 2006
Posts: 14J361459 Posts
Location: somewhere on earth
Reply with quote
I'll take screenshot next time to help investigation. I dont think I have ping problem since it work fine with most of the map, as it use to be fine with Speed City. In my case, I just cleared my cache repo to test 3team after nemo message and then, SpeedCity (that use to work) didnt work anymore Evil or Very Mad

I've seen that on 3team as well, when a map is broken on repo, arma use the one in cache ... old version of course. And this leads to weird behavior if difference between local and repo maps are important.

Another example : I've change the sumo map on a local server with walls enclosing each 4 sumo ... I did'nt change the name/version/category as I tought it is for a local server. But when I connect on real sumo, arma find the map in cache and didnt load it from server Exclamation And I see the walls I add on my comp in all other sumo server ... Confused When I was about to leave my "jail", I just drove through the walls ...

So may be arma check the local cache repo before trying it from CT repo... and load the map from repo only if it is not available from cache. but I'm not sure of it.
View user's profile Find all posts by Voodoo Send private message Yahoo Messenger
  
Jedi
Crazy Tronner
Server Tech
Honorary Member
Ladle, 1x (Amount: 1) Map Maker (Amount: 1)
CT Rank: Not Ranked
Field's place: sweeper
Grid Name: ct-eddie
GID: ed@ct/jedi
CT Wild Fort Rank: na
Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 1X9362493 Posts
Location: Wales, UK
Reply with quote
Ok, I've upped Speed City to version speed_city-0.0.3.aamap.xml.
So everyone should have a new one now.
Let me know how it goes.
View user's profile Find all posts by ed Send private message
  
Newbie
CT Rank: Not a CTer
Field's place:
Grid Name:
GID: Not working
CT Wild Fort Rank:
Joined: 16 Sep 2006
Posts: 3363 Posts

Reply with quote
Here is another one from 3 team fortress --> http://generalconsumption.org/tmp/ct-load-failure2.png

There were players in the server, so it was working OK for some. I'll keep you guys updated if I see another load failure on CT Fortress.
View user's profile Find all posts by nemostultae Send private message
  
Crazy Tronner
Server Tech
Honorary Member
Bowl Winner (Amount: 1) defender, 3rd rank (Amount: 1) Fortress Cafe Tournament 1 Winner (Amount: 1) Map Maker (Amount: 1)
CT Rank: 14
Field's place: def-sweep
Grid Name: CT~Voodoo
GID: Voodoo@ct/jedi
CT Wild Fort Rank: na
Joined: 05 May 2006
Posts: 14J361459 Posts
Location: somewhere on earth
Reply with quote
I've try with client 0.2.8 and 0.3 on the current server (0.3) and maps were loaded fine. So I cleared up the dedicated server cache and received more details but yet only warnings. So I switch back to server 0.2.8.2.1 and finally received error message. It seems that server 0.3 is more flexible with some kind of errors, but also that some people can have trouble with it. So I fixed the error I find out and stay in 0.2.8.2.1.

I hope it will work fine for you nemo ...
View user's profile Find all posts by Voodoo Send private message Yahoo Messenger
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT  
Page 1 of 2  

  
  
 Reply to topic  Post a reply  

free counters