Register  |  Home  |  Chat   |  ArmaBrowser  |  HowTo  |  Wiki  |  ServerStats  |  Donate  |  Forum  |  MapTools  |  Servers  |  Log in 
Forums
Information Desk
Latest News
Round Table
Servers
Trainees
Challenge us!
Off Topic

Clan Information
Public Clan Information
Active CTers+Trainees
All CTers+Trainees
Inactive CTers
CTers Earth Map
CT Groups
CT Medals
Armahacktron Wiki
Forum Ranks
Won/Lost Battles

Servers and Maps
ArmaBrowser
BFC New Ladder
CT Server Ladders
CT Mayhem Ladder
CTWF New Ladder
CT Server Maps
Flower Power Sumo Assault
Map Tools
Want to help? Donate

Jumble
HomeForum
CalendarChatMessengerIRC
Forum Members
LinksFAQ
NewsView Online

Search

Advanced Search

User Block
Username:

Password:

 Remember me



I forgot my password

Don't have an account yet?
You can register for FREE


Reply to topic
 Help with playing maps on my computer 
Ex-CTer
Map Maker (Amount: 1)
CT Rank: Not a CTer
Field's place:
Grid Name: syllabear
GID: syllabear@ct/public
CT Wild Fort Rank: na
Joined: 14 May 2006
Posts: 16F361527 Posts
Location: UK
Reply with quote
I really dont know why armagetron doesnt let me test maps... its really pissing me off, so i wanna ask u to see if you can find out - and this time i will have all the evidence

EVIDNECE ONE

the header-bit (resource) for a map i want to test - its filename is
Code:
 Triangle-0.0.1.aamap


it is located in
Code:
 resource/included/Syllabear/fortress


and the resource is
Code:
 <xml>
<DOCTYPE>
<Resource>
   <Map>


EVIDENCE TWO

the settings that i put to play that map - however this is just the first bit cos i think the rest is inconsequencial

Code:
 ############################################################################################
#
# arena settings
#
############################################################################################

RESOURCE_REPOSITORY_SERVER   http://resource.armagetronad.net/resource/ # default resource repository, determined by the server
RESOURCE_REPOSITORY_CLIENT   http://resource.armagetronad.net/resource/ # fallback resource repository determined on the client (no use changing it on the server)

# defaults:
ARENA_AXES 4                                          # sets the number of possible driving directions (used only when map is axes-independent)
MAP_FILE    Syllabear/fortress/Triangle-0.1.1.aamap.xml   # sets the file path for the map, and if required, the URI to download the map from, in parenthesis

############################################################################################
# example sniplets
############################################################################################


#MAP_FILE   Your_mom/clever/repeat-0.3.2.aamap.xml    # square with obstacles

#MAP_FILE   Your_mom/clever/inaktek-0.7.2.aamap.xml   # octagon with obstacles
#ARENA_AXES 8                                         # set automatically by map to this value

#MAP_FILE   Luke-Jr/HexaTRON/HexaTRON-0.4.3.aamap.xml # hexagonal flower
#ARENA_AXES 6                                         # set automatically by map to this value

#MAP_FILE   Anonymous/polygon/regular/40-gon-0.1.1.aamap.xml   # almost circular
#MAP_FILE   Anonymous/polygon/regular/diamond-1.0.1.aamap.xml  # like the square, but corners cut off

#MAP_FILE   Z-Man/fortress/zonetest-0.1.0.aamap.xml            # test map for fortress zones
#MAP_FILE   Z-Man/fortress/for_old_clients-0.1.0.aamap.xml     # fortress map compatible with older clients

# for full compatibility of the for_old_clients map, you have to also follow the
# setting instructions in the comments inside the xml file.


EVIDENCE THREE

this is what happens when i try to play a local game on armagetron advanced with these settings intact



if u dont know then im not too bothered but it really is frustrating
View user's profile Find all posts by syllabear Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
  
Crazy Tronner
Honorary Member
Donator (Amount: 1)
CT Rank: Not Ranked
Field's place: support
Grid Name: CT×X3V1
GID: xevic@ct/jedi
CT Wild Fort Rank: na
Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 26B362819 Posts
Location: Barcelona
Reply with quote
moved to the correct subforum, now, ed? Rofl

_________________
Visca el Barça! CUIG (See you in game) and don't forget to sing with us: lalalalala Sing
View user's profile Find all posts by xevic Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number
  
Crazy Tronner
Honorary Member
CT Rank: Not Ranked
Field's place:
Grid Name: Racer
GID: PTA@ct/jedi
CT Wild Fort Rank: na
Joined: 12 Apr 2006
Posts: 8T36317 Posts
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Reply with quote
You have to modify the resource directory of your server. atm it is http://resource.armagetronad.net or something like this. You have to change it to your local resource path.

_________________
Think different. But think!
View user's profile Find all posts by PTA Send private message ICQ Number
  
Crazy Tronner
Honorary Member
Donator (Amount: 1)
CT Rank: Not Ranked
Field's place: support
Grid Name: CT×X3V1
GID: xevic@ct/jedi
CT Wild Fort Rank: na
Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 26B362819 Posts
Location: Barcelona
Reply with quote
ph, pta is right, i didn't look any of u write, Rofl, here are the errors:

Code:
RESOURCE_REPOSITORY_SERVER   http://resource.armagetronad.net/resource/ # default resource repository, determined by the server
RESOURCE_REPOSITORY_CLIENT   http://resource.armagetronad.net/resource/ # fallback resource repository determined on the client (no use changing it on the server)


ur map folder: resource/included/Syllabear/fortress

it means ur maps are looked at http://resource.armagetronad.net/resource/included/Syllabear/fortress not at ur computer...

i suggest change http://resource.armagetronad.net/resource/ for ur ip, but remember the resources folder has to be into a web server in a public folder called resource...., then something like http://60.60.60.60/resource/

that's all Very Happy

_________________
Visca el Barça! CUIG (See you in game) and don't forget to sing with us: lalalalala Sing
View user's profile Find all posts by xevic Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number
  
Jedi
Crazy Tronner
Server Tech
Honorary Member
Ladle, 1x (Amount: 1) Map Maker (Amount: 1)
CT Rank: Not Ranked
Field's place: sweeper
Grid Name: ct-eddie
GID: ed@ct/jedi
CT Wild Fort Rank: na
Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 1X9362493 Posts
Location: Wales, UK
Reply with quote
You don't need to modify the RESOURCE_REPOSITORY_SERVER, it will check your local repository before it looks on the net. Your setup is the same as mine.

Your problem is simple:

Code:
 Triangle-0.0.1.aamap


Code:
MAP_FILE    Syllabear/fortress/Triangle-0.1.1.aamap.xml


It's spot the difference time.
View user's profile Find all posts by ed Send private message
  
Crazy Tronner
Honorary Member
Donator (Amount: 1)
CT Rank: Not Ranked
Field's place: support
Grid Name: CT×X3V1
GID: xevic@ct/jedi
CT Wild Fort Rank: na
Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 26B362819 Posts
Location: Barcelona
Reply with quote
ok, the caché right, but then the maps has to be in a folder into automatic subfolder (caché one)

_________________
Visca el Barça! CUIG (See you in game) and don't forget to sing with us: lalalalala Sing
View user's profile Find all posts by xevic Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number
  
Ex-CTer
Map Maker (Amount: 1)
CT Rank: Not a CTer
Field's place:
Grid Name: syllabear
GID: syllabear@ct/public
CT Wild Fort Rank: na
Joined: 14 May 2006
Posts: 16F361527 Posts
Location: UK
Reply with quote
no i dont think that is the problem ed, but i wil, check it out

but as for the other stuff pta: i dont really use the internet on that computer (home) so i dont get it - does my computer look for the file online or does it look for it on my computer? if it looks for it on the internet then why does it do that?
View user's profile Find all posts by syllabear Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
  
Jedi
Crazy Tronner
Server Tech
Honorary Member
Ladle, 1x (Amount: 1) Map Maker (Amount: 1)
CT Rank: Not Ranked
Field's place: sweeper
Grid Name: ct-eddie
GID: ed@ct/jedi
CT Wild Fort Rank: na
Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 1X9362493 Posts
Location: Wales, UK
Reply with quote
it looks for the file on your computer. You have it in the right place.

According to your post you're telling tron the version is 0.1.1 but in reallity it's 0.0.1. That WILL, without a doubt, stop it from working.

If that is not the case and they have the same name, please state this.
View user's profile Find all posts by ed Send private message
  
Jedi
Crazy Tronner
Clan Admin
Senior Member
Ladle, 1x (Amount: 1) Map Maker (Amount: 1)
CT Rank: 9
Field's place: def-sweep
Grid Name: ct¤kyle
GID: kyle@ct/jedi
CT Wild Fort Rank: na
Joined: 31 Mar 2006
Posts: 4KY365938 Posts
Location: United States
Reply with quote
could you post the resource again if you have troble your file needs the .xml on the end of it

but make sure all your resorceses caps and lowercase are correct

if you post it this time dissable HTML

_________________

In theory it should work in reality who knows if it will work.

MB53: I am 26 years old how can i be a teen ? Very Happy
owned: You got the heart of a teen Smile
Gonzap: and the innocence of a little child
View user's profile Find all posts by kyle Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
  
Ex-CTer
Map Maker (Amount: 1)
CT Rank: Not a CTer
Field's place:
Grid Name: syllabear
GID: syllabear@ct/public
CT Wild Fort Rank: na
Joined: 14 May 2006
Posts: 16F361527 Posts
Location: UK
Reply with quote
i know i know what disabling html is but i cant remeber at this time... Sad

i tried chaging it like u said ed, and it shortened the message that happens in aa, but there is still a messege that says it cannot find the file make sure the path is spelt correctly - ill post tommoro or tonight

so annoying cos i can play the other maps like z-mans sumo, and there is no difference except the license - do u need it? i dont have one so if it makes a difference :embarresed:
View user's profile Find all posts by syllabear Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
  
Jedi
Crazy Tronner
Server Tech
Honorary Member
Ladle, 1x (Amount: 1) Map Maker (Amount: 1)
CT Rank: Not Ranked
Field's place: sweeper
Grid Name: ct-eddie
GID: ed@ct/jedi
CT Wild Fort Rank: na
Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 1X9362493 Posts
Location: Wales, UK
Reply with quote
The licence makes no difference.
You need to be strict with filenames. I'm willing to bet that's your problem

let's say your map had line:

Code:
<Resource type="aamap" name="test_map" version="1.2.3" author="syllabear" category="fortress">


Then this map would have to be called

Code:
test_map-1.2.3.aamap.xml


and would need to be in syllabear/fortress/ directory

and in your settings.cfg you would need the line

Code:
map_file syllabear/fortress/test_map-1.2.3.aamap.xml


If any of this is not exact, it will fail and the map wont load.
View user's profile Find all posts by ed Send private message
  
Jedi
Crazy Tronner
Clan Admin
Senior Member
Ladle, 1x (Amount: 1) Map Maker (Amount: 1)
CT Rank: 9
Field's place: def-sweep
Grid Name: ct¤kyle
GID: kyle@ct/jedi
CT Wild Fort Rank: na
Joined: 31 Mar 2006
Posts: 4KY365938 Posts
Location: United States
Reply with quote
What about setting the first map file back to default
an adding yours in later
so it is
Code:
 ############################################################################################
# IMPORTANT: Users should NOT edit this file. Instead, copy the
#            lines you want to change into a new file named autoexec.cfg
#            ( either here or in your var directory ).
#            This file will be overwritten when you upgrade, autoexec.cfg won't.
#            Be sure to save the file as plain text, not rich text, especially
#            if you're using TextEdit on a Mac.
############################################################################################

############################################################################################
#
# arena settings
#
############################################################################################

RESOURCE_REPOSITORY_SERVER   http://resource.armagetronad.net/resource/ # default resource repository, determined by the server
RESOURCE_REPOSITORY_CLIENT   http://resource.armagetronad.net/resource/ # fallback resource repository determined on the client (no use changing it on the server)

# defaults:
ARENA_AXES 4                                          # sets the number of possible driving directions (used only when map is axes-independent)
MAP_FILE    Anonymous/polygon/regular/square-1.0.1.aamap.xml   # sets the file path for the map, and if required, the URI to download the map from, in parenthesis

############################################################################################
# example sniplets
############################################################################################


#MAP_FILE   Your_mom/clever/repeat-0.3.2.aamap.xml    # square with obstacles

#MAP_FILE   Your_mom/clever/inaktek-0.7.2.aamap.xml   # octagon with obstacles
#ARENA_AXES 8                                         # set automatically by map to this value

#MAP_FILE   Luke-Jr/HexaTRON/HexaTRON-0.4.3.aamap.xml # hexagonal flower
#ARENA_AXES 6                                         # set automatically by map to this value

#MAP_FILE   Anonymous/polygon/regular/40-gon-0.1.1.aamap.xml   # almost circular
#MAP_FILE   Anonymous/polygon/regular/diamond-1.0.2.aamap.xml  # like the square, but corners cut off

#MAP_FILE   Z-Man/fortress/zonetest-0.1.0.aamap.xml            # test map for fortress zones
#MAP_FILE   Z-Man/fortress/for_old_clients-0.1.0.aamap.xml     # fortress map compatible with older clients

MAP_FILE    Syllabear/fortress/Triangle-0.1.1.aamap.xml

# for full compatibility of the for_old_clients map, you have to also follow the
# setting instructions in the comments inside the xml file.


your resources should be



Code:
<Resource type="aamap" name="Triangle" version="0.1.1" author="Syllabear" category="fortress">


your filename shouold be

Code:
Triangle-0.1.1.aamap.xml


Your file should be located(saved) in this path
my spelling in this may be a bit off i'm not using windows XP right now so i couldent just copy and past(one more thing i hate about vista right now)

Code:
C://Program Files/Armagetron Advanced/resource/included/Syllabear/fortress/

_________________

In theory it should work in reality who knows if it will work.

MB53: I am 26 years old how can i be a teen ? Very Happy
owned: You got the heart of a teen Smile
Gonzap: and the innocence of a little child
View user's profile Find all posts by kyle Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT  
Page 1 of 1  

  
  
 Reply to topic  Post a reply  

free counters