Register  |  Home  |  Chat   |  ArmaBrowser  |  HowTo  |  Wiki  |  ServerStats  |  Donate  |  Forum  |  MapTools  |  Servers  |  Log in 
Forums
Information Desk
Latest News
Round Table
Servers
Trainees
Challenge us!
Off Topic

Clan Information
Public Clan Information
Active CTers+Trainees
All CTers+Trainees
Inactive CTers
CTers Earth Map
CT Groups
CT Medals
Armahacktron Wiki
Forum Ranks
Won/Lost Battles

Servers and Maps
ArmaBrowser
BFC New Ladder
CT Server Ladders
CT Mayhem Ladder
CTWF New Ladder
CT Server Maps
Flower Power Sumo Assault
Map Tools
Want to help? Donate

Jumble
HomeForum
CalendarChatMessengerIRC
Forum Members
LinksFAQ
NewsView Online

Search

Advanced Search

User Block
Username:

Password:

 Remember me



I forgot my password

Don't have an account yet?
You can register for FREE


Reply to topic
 recent error i hae been getting... 
Newbie
CT Rank: Not a CTer
Field's place:
Grid Name:
GID: Not working
CT Wild Fort Rank:
Joined: 04 Nov 2006
Posts: 4364 Posts

Reply with quote
been playing for months and only recently gotten this error on you server. Only on diamond sumo.
shows me this screen then i get a terminated connection until the map is finished and round 1 is loaded again.

http://img292.imageshack.us/img292/2181/errorka9.png

any ideas?
View user's profile Find all posts by changed nick Send private message
  
Crazy Tronner
Honorary Member
Donator (Amount: 1)
CT Rank: Not Ranked
Field's place: support
Grid Name: CT×X3V1
GID: xevic@ct/jedi
CT Wild Fort Rank: na
Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 26B362819 Posts
Location: Barcelona
Reply with quote
it is caused because u didn't download all the map at the needed time (round start), this problem has to been solved on next arma version.

_________________
Visca el Barça! CUIG (See you in game) and don't forget to sing with us: lalalalala Sing
View user's profile Find all posts by xevic Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number
  
Ex-CTer
Map Maker (Amount: 1)
CT Rank: Not a CTer
Field's place:
Grid Name: syllabear
GID: syllabear@ct/public
CT Wild Fort Rank: na
Joined: 14 May 2006
Posts: 16F361527 Posts
Location: UK
Reply with quote
lol sometimes u get it if u are laggy... laggers get it more often...

ed/kyle/wrtl/warg

couldnt u download all the maps to ur resource, and then we could set the secondary resource to the users resource dir?

_________________
Ex- [CT]Syllabear
Ex- [FE]Syllabear (leader)

A key that opens many doors is a master key. A lock that is opened by many keys is a shit lock
View user's profile Find all posts by syllabear Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
  
Newbie
CT Rank: Not a CTer
Field's place:
Grid Name:
GID: Not working
CT Wild Fort Rank:
Joined: 04 Nov 2006
Posts: 4364 Posts

Reply with quote
i do lag a bit, but i've always lagged(200ping) on CTWF, so i doubt its that. Its only that one map...NEVER any others.

and the new version of arma did not fix the error. I still get it everytime its that maps turn.
View user's profile Find all posts by changed nick Send private message
  
Jedi
Crazy Tronner
Server Tech
Honorary Member
Ladle, 1x (Amount: 1) Map Maker (Amount: 1)
CT Rank: Not Ranked
Field's place: sweeper
Grid Name: ct-eddie
GID: ed@ct/jedi
CT Wild Fort Rank: na
Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 1X9362493 Posts
Location: Wales, UK
Reply with quote
You probably need to delete that map from your local resource directory.
Maybe first time you played that map, it managed to download half the map before it kicked you out. You now have a corrupt map which arma tries to load each time you play it.
It will tell you the path and filename of the map in question when it kicks you out. Delete it, next time you play it, it will download it again.
Hopefully.
View user's profile Find all posts by ed Send private message
  
Jedi
Crazy Tronner
Clan Admin
Senior Member
Ladle, 1x (Amount: 1) Map Maker (Amount: 1)
CT Rank: 9
Field's place: def-sweep
Grid Name: ct¤kyle
GID: kyle@ct/jedi
CT Wild Fort Rank: na
Joined: 31 Mar 2006
Posts: 4L9365949 Posts
Location: United States
Reply with quote
I agree with ed that the map is corrupt
ed did not tell you the file path to it though
for windows it is here

Windows XP -C:\Documents and settings\Username\Application Data\Armagetron

i don't know about any others
if anyone else know for other os's please add them into the wiki in the following section
http://wiki.crazy-tronners.com/index.php/Map_Making#where_are_the_maps_i_downloaded

_________________

In theory it should work in reality who knows if it will work.

MB53: I am 26 years old how can i be a teen ? Very Happy
owned: You got the heart of a teen Smile
Gonzap: and the innocence of a little child
View user's profile Find all posts by kyle Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT  
Page 1 of 1  

  
  
 Reply to topic  Post a reply  

free counters