Register  |  Home  |  Chat   |  ArmaBrowser  |  HowTo  |  Wiki  |  ServerStats  |  Donate  |  Forum  |  MapTools  |  Servers  |  Log in 
Forums
Information Desk
Latest News
Round Table
Servers
Trainees
Challenge us!
Off Topic

Clan Information
Public Clan Information
Active CTers+Trainees
All CTers+Trainees
Inactive CTers
CTers Earth Map
CT Groups
CT Medals
Armahacktron Wiki
Forum Ranks
Won/Lost Battles

Servers and Maps
ArmaBrowser
BFC New Ladder
CT Server Ladders
CT Mayhem Ladder
CTWF New Ladder
CT Server Maps
Flower Power Sumo Assault
Map Tools
Want to help? Donate

Jumble
Home Forum
Calendar Chat Messenger IRC
Forum Members
Links FAQ
News View Online

Search

Advanced Search

User Block
Username:

Password:

 Remember me



I forgot my password

Don't have an account yet?
You can register for FREE


Reply to topic
  
Addict
CT Rank: Not a CTer
Field's place:
Grid Name:
GID: Not working
CT Wild Fort Rank:
Joined: 25 Sep 2006
Posts: R3627 Posts

Reply with quote
Uggg, I seriously dont get this...can I PM my map code to u and u upload it?
View user's profile Find all posts by {WPN} z Send private message
  
Ex-CTer
Map Maker (Amount: 1)
CT Rank: Not a CTer
Field's place:
Grid Name: syllabear
GID: syllabear@ct/public
CT Wild Fort Rank: na
Joined: 14 May 2006
Posts: 16F361527 Posts
Location: UK
Reply with quote
post it here... and disable html from the post... i will write up ur code for an example Very Happy

_________________
Ex- [CT]Syllabear
Ex- [FE]Syllabear (leader)

A key that opens many doors is a master key. A lock that is opened by many keys is a shit lock
View user's profile Find all posts by syllabear Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
  
Addict
CT Rank: Not a CTer
Field's place:
Grid Name:
GID: Not working
CT Wild Fort Rank:
Joined: 25 Sep 2006
Posts: R3627 Posts

Reply with quote
Well, I have the layout already, i just need saving help
View user's profile Find all posts by {WPN} z Send private message
  
Jedi
Crazy Tronner
Clan Admin
Senior Member
Ladle, 1x (Amount: 1) Map Maker (Amount: 1)
CT Rank: 9
Field's place: def-sweep
Grid Name: ctkyle
GID: kyle@ct/jedi
CT Wild Fort Rank: na
Joined: 31 Mar 2006
Posts: 4KW365936 Posts
Location: United States
Reply with quote
you can pm it or post it i'll tell you

_________________

In theory it should work in reality who knows if it will work.

MB53: I am 26 years old how can i be a teen ? Very Happy
owned: You got the heart of a teen Smile
Gonzap: and the innocence of a little child
View user's profile Find all posts by kyle Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
  
Addict
CT Rank: Not a CTer
Field's place:
Grid Name:
GID: Not working
CT Wild Fort Rank:
Joined: 25 Sep 2006
Posts: R3627 Posts

Reply with quote
Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="no"?>
<!DOCTYPE Resource SYSTEM "AATeam/map-0.2.8.0.dtd">
<Resource type="aamap" name="Ditto" version="0.0.1" author="crazy" category="fortress">
<Map version="2.8.0">
<!-- CT Fortress Map License: Do with it what you want.-->
<Settings>
<Setting name="FORTRESS_CONQUERED_KILL_MIN" value="0" />
<Setting name="FORTRESS_CONQUEST_DECAY_RATE" value=".1" />
<Setting name="FORTRESS_CONQUEST_RATE" value=".3" />
<Setting name="FORTRESS_DEFEND_RATE" value=".2" />
<Setting name="WIN_ZONE_INITIAL_SIZE" value="40" />
<Setting name="WIN_ZONE_RANDOMNESS" value="0" />
<Setting name="WIN_ZONE_DEATHS" value="1" />
<Setting name="WIN_ZONE_EXPANSION" value="4" />
<Setting name="CYCLE_BRAKE" value="30" />
<Setting name="CYCLE_BRAKE_REFILL" value="10" />
<Setting name="CYCLE_BRAKE_DEPLETE" value="1" />
<Setting name="WALLS_LENGTH" value="400" />
<Setting name="CYCLE_ACCEL_RIM" value="10" />
<Setting name="CYCLE_ACCEL" value="20" />
<Setting name="CYCLE_SPEED" value="30" />
<Setting name="CYCLE_START_SPEED" value="70" />
<Setting name="CYCLE_SPEED_MIN" value=".25" />
<Setting name="CYCLE_RUBBER" value="7" />
<Setting name="CYCLE_TURN_SPEED_FACTOR" value=".95" />
</Settings>
<World>
<Field>
<Axes number="8"/>
<Spawn x="240" y="64" xdir="0" ydir="1"/>
<Spawn x="240" y="416" xdir="0" ydir="-1"/>
<Zone effect="fortress">
<ShapeCircle radius="40">
<Point x="240" y="64"/>
</ShapeCircle>
</Zone>
<Zone effect="fortress">
<ShapeCircle radius="40">
<Point x="240" y="416"/>
</ShapeCircle>
</Zone>
<Wall height="50">
<Point x="0" y="0"/>
<Point x="0" y="480"/>
<Point x="480" y="480"/>
<Point x="480" y="0"/>
<Point x="0" y="0"/>
</Wall>
<Wall height="50">
<Point x="272" y="128"/>
<Point x="272" y="144"/>
<Point x="256" y="144"/>
<Point x="256" y="192"/>
<Point x="224" y="192"/>
<Point x="224" y="144"/>
<Point x="208" y="144"/>
<Point x="208" y="128"/>
<Point x="192" y="128"/>
<Point x="192" y="112"/>
<Point x="96" y="112"/>
<Point x="96" y="128"/>
<Point x="176" y="128"/>
<Point x="176" y="144"/>
<Point x="192" y="144"/>
<Point x="192" y="160"/>
<Point x="208" y="160"/>
<Point x="208" y="208"/>
<Point x="272" y="208"/>
<Point x="272" y="160"/>
<Point x="288" y="160"/>
<Point x="288" y="144"/>
<Point x="304" y="144"/>
<Point x="304" y="128"/>
<Point x="384" y="128"/>
<Point x="384" y="112"/>
<Point x="288" y="112"/>
<Point x="288" y="128"/>
<Point x="272" y="128"/>
</Wall>
<Wall height="50">
<Point x="96" y="368"/>
<Point x="96" y="352"/>
<Point x="176" y="352"/>
<Point x="176" y="336"/>
<Point x="192" y="336"/>
<Point x="192" y="320"/>
<Point x="208" y="320"/>
<Point x="208" y="272"/>
<Point x="272" y="272"/>
<Point x="272" y="320"/>
<Point x="288" y="320"/>
<Point x="288" y="336"/>
<Point x="304" y="336"/>
<Point x="304" y="352"/>
<Point x="384" y="352"/>
<Point x="384" y="368"/>
<Point x="288" y="368"/>
<Point x="288" y="352"/>
<Point x="272" y="352"/>
<Point x="272" y="336"/>
<Point x="256" y="336"/>
<Point x="256" y="288"/>
<Point x="224" y="288"/>
<Point x="224" y="336"/>
<Point x="208" y="336"/>
<Point x="208" y="352"/>
<Point x="192" y="352"/>
<Point x="192" y="368"/>
<Point x="96" y="368"/>
</Wall>
</Field>
</World>
</Map>
</Resource>


This was kinda copied, but changed, from a CT map [Invaders]. So I think it already has XML on it..


Last edited by {WPN} z on Wed Sep 27, 2006 12:48 am; edited 2 times in total
View user's profile Find all posts by {WPN} z Send private message
  
Ex-CTer
Map Maker (Amount: 1)
CT Rank: Not a CTer
Field's place:
Grid Name: syllabear
GID: syllabear@ct/public
CT Wild Fort Rank: na
Joined: 14 May 2006
Posts: 16F361527 Posts
Location: UK
Reply with quote
TURN HTML OFF!!!!!

_________________
Ex- [CT]Syllabear
Ex- [FE]Syllabear (leader)

A key that opens many doors is a master key. A lock that is opened by many keys is a shit lock
View user's profile Find all posts by syllabear Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
  
Addict
CT Rank: Not a CTer
Field's place:
Grid Name:
GID: Not working
CT Wild Fort Rank:
Joined: 25 Sep 2006
Posts: R3627 Posts

Reply with quote
how? Neutral Sry for being reallllly noobish! Sad
View user's profile Find all posts by {WPN} z Send private message
  
Ex-CTer
Map Maker (Amount: 1)
CT Rank: Not a CTer
Field's place:
Grid Name: syllabear
GID: syllabear@ct/public
CT Wild Fort Rank: na
Joined: 14 May 2006
Posts: 16F361527 Posts
Location: UK
Reply with quote
edit ur post that has the code and at the bottom there are some check boxes. the top one says disable html in this post

CHECK IT

_________________
Ex- [CT]Syllabear
Ex- [FE]Syllabear (leader)

A key that opens many doors is a master key. A lock that is opened by many keys is a shit lock
View user's profile Find all posts by syllabear Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
  
Addict
CT Rank: Not a CTer
Field's place:
Grid Name:
GID: Not working
CT Wild Fort Rank:
Joined: 25 Sep 2006
Posts: R3627 Posts

Reply with quote
There ya go, now what?
View user's profile Find all posts by {WPN} z Send private message
  
Ex-CTer
Map Maker (Amount: 1)
CT Rank: Not a CTer
Field's place:
Grid Name: syllabear
GID: syllabear@ct/public
CT Wild Fort Rank: na
Joined: 14 May 2006
Posts: 16F361527 Posts
Location: UK
Reply with quote
i will use general consumption to view it... crap its down

now copy one of the existing maps from ur armagetron advanced folder... in resource/included

and paste it in there over the code

create a folder called noob then one called fortress inside that

paste the map file there

to find ur arma directory just use search tool on ur computer. look for resource

_________________
Ex- [CT]Syllabear
Ex- [FE]Syllabear (leader)

A key that opens many doors is a master key. A lock that is opened by many keys is a shit lock
View user's profile Find all posts by syllabear Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
  
Addict
CT Rank: Not a CTer
Field's place:
Grid Name:
GID: Not working
CT Wild Fort Rank:
Joined: 25 Sep 2006
Posts: R3627 Posts

Reply with quote
Yeah, but the thing is that I dont know the dimensions. Like, would y=40 x=40 be big? small? also, what would I do if i wanted, for example, to put a block in the middle that was 40x40, what would the code be like?

_________________

View user's profile Find all posts by {WPN} z Send private message
  
Jedi
Crazy Tronner
Clan Admin
Senior Member
Ladle, 1x (Amount: 1) Map Maker (Amount: 1)
CT Rank: 9
Field's place: def-sweep
Grid Name: ctkyle
GID: kyle@ct/jedi
CT Wild Fort Rank: na
Joined: 31 Mar 2006
Posts: 4KW365936 Posts
Location: United States
Reply with quote
IM me on AIM or YAHOO
i think i can teach it a bit better there

_________________

In theory it should work in reality who knows if it will work.

MB53: I am 26 years old how can i be a teen ? Very Happy
owned: You got the heart of a teen Smile
Gonzap: and the innocence of a little child
View user's profile Find all posts by kyle Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
  
Ex-CTer
Map Maker (Amount: 1)
CT Rank: Not a CTer
Field's place:
Grid Name: syllabear
GID: syllabear@ct/public
CT Wild Fort Rank: na
Joined: 14 May 2006
Posts: 16F361527 Posts
Location: UK
Reply with quote
basically the measurements are in meters, so (30,40) (thats right they are graph points, aa maps are basically big graphs) is a point, and a wall needs two points (aa automatically joins up the dots). like kyle said. nano levels are about 100x100 and normal can be as big as 1000x1000, but these are speed levels. 400x400 is good

_________________
Ex- [CT]Syllabear
Ex- [FE]Syllabear (leader)

A key that opens many doors is a master key. A lock that is opened by many keys is a shit lock
View user's profile Find all posts by syllabear Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
  
Addict
CT Rank: Not a CTer
Field's place:
Grid Name:
GID: Not working
CT Wild Fort Rank:
Joined: 25 Sep 2006
Posts: R3627 Posts

Reply with quote
Kk, also, is there a program for MACs that u can create a map with a drawing tool then convert it into code?

_________________

View user's profile Find all posts by {WPN} z Send private message
  
Ex-CTer
Map Maker (Amount: 1)
CT Rank: Not a CTer
Field's place:
Grid Name: syllabear
GID: syllabear@ct/public
CT Wild Fort Rank: na
Joined: 14 May 2006
Posts: 16F361527 Posts
Location: UK
Reply with quote
armabell? kyle i dont know too much about armabell or macs but there isnt much wrong with writing as code. most of the things we do is copy-paste

_________________
Ex- [CT]Syllabear
Ex- [FE]Syllabear (leader)

A key that opens many doors is a master key. A lock that is opened by many keys is a shit lock
View user's profile Find all posts by syllabear Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT  
Page 2 of 3  

  
  
 Reply to topic  Post a reply  

free counters