Register  |  Home  |  Chat   |  ArmaBrowser  |  HowTo  |  Wiki  |  ServerStats  |  Donate  |  Forum  |  MapTools  |  Servers  |  Log in 
Forums
Information Desk
Latest News
Round Table
Servers
Trainees
Challenge us!
Off Topic

Clan Information
Public Clan Information
Active CTers+Trainees
All CTers+Trainees
Inactive CTers
CTers Earth Map
CT Groups
CT Medals
Armahacktron Wiki
Forum Ranks
Won/Lost Battles

Servers and Maps
ArmaBrowser
BFC New Ladder
CT Server Ladders
CT Mayhem Ladder
CTWF New Ladder
CT Server Maps
Flower Power Sumo Assault
Map Tools
Want to help? Donate

Jumble
HomeForum
CalendarChatMessengerIRC
Forum Members
LinksFAQ
NewsView Online

Search

Advanced Search

User Block
Username:

Password:

 Remember me



I forgot my password

Don't have an account yet?
You can register for FREE


Reply to topic
  
Crazy Tronner
Server Tech
Honorary Member
Bowl Winner (Amount: 1) defender, 3rd rank (Amount: 1) Fortress Cafe Tournament 1 Winner (Amount: 1) Map Maker (Amount: 1)
CT Rank: 14
Field's place: def-sweep
Grid Name: CT~Voodoo
GID: Voodoo@ct/jedi
CT Wild Fort Rank: na
Joined: 05 May 2006
Posts: 14W361472 Posts
Location: somewhere on earth
Reply with quote
Thx wrtl for completing the script with zones v2. I've fixed the bugs you report me so it seems to be ok. I've published the script on armagetron forum at the linked already posted here.

I have a problem compiling the current trunk (i've post the pb on arma forum). But whatever i'm not able to set up a server here in Peru so it has to wait for a while ...
View user's profile Find all posts by Voodoo Send private message Yahoo Messenger
  
Jedi
Crazy Tronner
Clan Admin
Senior Member
Ladle, 1x (Amount: 1) Map Maker (Amount: 1)
CT Rank: 9
Field's place: def-sweep
Grid Name: ct¤kyle
GID: kyle@ct/jedi
CT Wild Fort Rank: na
Joined: 31 Mar 2006
Posts: 4L9365949 Posts
Location: United States
Reply with quote
ok i played the current server up and found a few errors

1) a spawn point was not pointing in the correct direction. i was unsure it i should go left or right

2) a death zone was quite close to a spawn point in a map. i just wondered if that was considered in the code

3) a setting on wrtl's server allows for there to me more than 1 player per team. those extra players are outside of maps

4) a hud error i don't think it is related to this but here is an image of it; i have also had this on CTWF only it kept both map outlines and zones.

_________________

In theory it should work in reality who knows if it will work.

MB53: I am 26 years old how can i be a teen ? Very Happy
owned: You got the heart of a teen Smile
Gonzap: and the innocence of a little child
View user's profile Find all posts by kyle Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
  
Wacko
Map Maker (Amount: 1)
CT Rank: Not a CTer
Field's place:
Grid Name:
GID: wrtlprnft@ct/public
CT Wild Fort Rank:
Joined: 06 Oct 2006
Posts: 5Q36206 Posts
Location: 0x08048000
Reply with quote
About the spawn points: That happens if the spawn point is in a really short z-curve. Voodoo should be able to prevent that, I don't know the code well enough.

AFAIK death zones and spawn zones are not checked for collisions right now. It's unlikely enough, though.

Argh, I fixed that setting, thanks for reporting. I had always set it via remote admin while I was playing and forgot to edit the configs to make it permanent. Also changed it so the game doesn't start with the standard map after a server restart.

Nice screenshot Very Happy
I've never seen that, so I assume it's fixed in the latest trunk (will become 0.3.1).

_________________
Want to know how addicted you are? Here's the answer!

I hacked 127.42.3.141!
View user's profile Find all posts by wrtlprnft Send private message
  
Crazy Tronner
Server Tech
Honorary Member
Bowl Winner (Amount: 1) defender, 3rd rank (Amount: 1) Fortress Cafe Tournament 1 Winner (Amount: 1) Map Maker (Amount: 1)
CT Rank: 14
Field's place: def-sweep
Grid Name: CT~Voodoo
GID: Voodoo@ct/jedi
CT Wild Fort Rank: na
Joined: 05 May 2006
Posts: 14W361472 Posts
Location: somewhere on earth
Reply with quote
wow, so there's a server running ? I've fixed the spawn point stuff already. I'm working on the main function to prevent weird track or incorrect ones. I'll published a new version right now on arma forum ...
View user's profile Find all posts by Voodoo Send private message Yahoo Messenger
  
Crazy Tronner
Server Tech
Honorary Member
Bowl Winner (Amount: 1) defender, 3rd rank (Amount: 1) Fortress Cafe Tournament 1 Winner (Amount: 1) Map Maker (Amount: 1)
CT Rank: 14
Field's place: def-sweep
Grid Name: CT~Voodoo
GID: Voodoo@ct/jedi
CT Wild Fort Rank: na
Joined: 05 May 2006
Posts: 14W361472 Posts
Location: somewhere on earth
Reply with quote
The script seams to be stucked at some point Sad well I still working on it, hope to fixed it soon !
View user's profile Find all posts by Voodoo Send private message Yahoo Messenger
  
Wacko
Map Maker (Amount: 1)
CT Rank: Not a CTer
Field's place:
Grid Name:
GID: wrtlprnft@ct/public
CT Wild Fort Rank:
Joined: 06 Oct 2006
Posts: 5Q36206 Posts
Location: 0x08048000
Reply with quote
Yeah, it still gets stuck sometimes Sad
I have no clue why, next time it gets stuck I'll tell you the random seed so you can investigate.

_________________
Want to know how addicted you are? Here's the answer!

I hacked 127.42.3.141!
View user's profile Find all posts by wrtlprnft Send private message
  
Wacko
Map Maker (Amount: 1)
CT Rank: Not a CTer
Field's place:
Grid Name:
GID: wrtlprnft@ct/public
CT Wild Fort Rank:
Joined: 06 Oct 2006
Posts: 5Q36206 Posts
Location: 0x08048000
Reply with quote
hmm, that didn't take long. Most recent version, just changed a few strings:
Code:
Seed :-423425925
File :rtw_mz
Name :Race to Winzone ! with refills !
Axes :4
Dz   :13

>START !
        Generating base polygon ...4 points.
        Converting base polygon to bezier curves ...
        Splitting Curves to deal with axes ...
And it hangs there.

_________________
Want to know how addicted you are? Here's the answer!

I hacked 127.42.3.141!
View user's profile Find all posts by wrtlprnft Send private message
  
Crazy Tronner
Server Tech
Honorary Member
Bowl Winner (Amount: 1) defender, 3rd rank (Amount: 1) Fortress Cafe Tournament 1 Winner (Amount: 1) Map Maker (Amount: 1)
CT Rank: 14
Field's place: def-sweep
Grid Name: CT~Voodoo
GID: Voodoo@ct/jedi
CT Wild Fort Rank: na
Joined: 05 May 2006
Posts: 14W361472 Posts
Location: somewhere on earth
Reply with quote
weird, with the same seed, it dont hang on my comp ????
View user's profile Find all posts by Voodoo Send private message Yahoo Messenger
  
Wacko
Map Maker (Amount: 1)
CT Rank: Not a CTer
Field's place:
Grid Name:
GID: wrtlprnft@ct/public
CT Wild Fort Rank:
Joined: 06 Oct 2006
Posts: 5Q36206 Posts
Location: 0x08048000
Reply with quote
The interpretation of the seed might depend on the PHP version…
Just run the script in an infinite loop and wait until it hangs?

_________________
Want to know how addicted you are? Here's the answer!

I hacked 127.42.3.141!
View user's profile Find all posts by wrtlprnft Send private message
  
Crazy Tronner
Server Tech
Honorary Member
Bowl Winner (Amount: 1) defender, 3rd rank (Amount: 1) Fortress Cafe Tournament 1 Winner (Amount: 1) Map Maker (Amount: 1)
CT Rank: 14
Field's place: def-sweep
Grid Name: CT~Voodoo
GID: Voodoo@ct/jedi
CT Wild Fort Rank: na
Joined: 05 May 2006
Posts: 14W361472 Posts
Location: somewhere on earth
Reply with quote
Ok, this case is not suppose to happens ??? I've fixed the code to test it but I need to investigate more ... I've post the script ... again ...
View user's profile Find all posts by Voodoo Send private message Yahoo Messenger
  
Crazy Tronner
Server Tech
Honorary Member
Bowl Winner (Amount: 1) defender, 3rd rank (Amount: 1) Fortress Cafe Tournament 1 Winner (Amount: 1) Map Maker (Amount: 1)
CT Rank: 14
Field's place: def-sweep
Grid Name: CT~Voodoo
GID: Voodoo@ct/jedi
CT Wild Fort Rank: na
Joined: 05 May 2006
Posts: 14W361472 Posts
Location: somewhere on earth
Reply with quote
Well, I've try it for a few rounds. There's probably to play with settings to find the good gameplay but it's "playable". A few point we need to fix :
- it is currently set as teamplay and everybody is in team blue so team blue always win Wink Must be adjust in autoexec no ?
- the map is shrinked (/2) when there's only 1 player. Quite tuff ! And it can scared people Wink
- The reload must be faster, should be better no ?
View user's profile Find all posts by Voodoo Send private message Yahoo Messenger
  
Wacko
Map Maker (Amount: 1)
CT Rank: Not a CTer
Field's place:
Grid Name:
GID: wrtlprnft@ct/public
CT Wild Fort Rank:
Joined: 06 Oct 2006
Posts: 5Q36206 Posts
Location: 0x08048000
Reply with quote
I didn't notice any teamplay issues, maybe you experienced some sort of bug. TEAM_(MAX|MIN)_PLAYERS is set to 1, MIN_TEAMS to 1, and MAX_TEAMS to 16…

Actually I liked the smaller maps in single play, if they're big they aren't challenging. You're right about the scaring people though, I changed it.

Maybe make the reload speed random as well?

_________________
Want to know how addicted you are? Here's the answer!

I hacked 127.42.3.141!
View user's profile Find all posts by wrtlprnft Send private message
  
Crazy Tronner
Server Tech
Honorary Member
Bowl Winner (Amount: 1) defender, 3rd rank (Amount: 1) Fortress Cafe Tournament 1 Winner (Amount: 1) Map Maker (Amount: 1)
CT Rank: 14
Field's place: def-sweep
Grid Name: CT~Voodoo
GID: Voodoo@ct/jedi
CT Wild Fort Rank: na
Joined: 05 May 2006
Posts: 14W361472 Posts
Location: somewhere on earth
Reply with quote
Ok, I've fixed the last things I was aware of. The script is running on my comp endlessly for hours now ; it seems it don't hang anymore ... I put it on arma forum this morning

Just play there with some dudes. Cool Wink
View user's profile Find all posts by Voodoo Send private message Yahoo Messenger
  
Jedi
Crazy Tronner
Clan Admin
Senior Member
Ladle, 1x (Amount: 1) Map Maker (Amount: 1)
CT Rank: 9
Field's place: def-sweep
Grid Name: ct¤kyle
GID: kyle@ct/jedi
CT Wild Fort Rank: na
Joined: 31 Mar 2006
Posts: 4L9365949 Posts
Location: United States
Reply with quote
I think it needs to have more than 3 laps... for other players to beat me

also Voodoo do you think you can center the checkpoints between the walls and make the radius just big enough.
I saw a map that you could touch the win zone before you get to it

I don't think i play enough also zone think happens with all players(was talked about on other forum)

_________________

In theory it should work in reality who knows if it will work.

MB53: I am 26 years old how can i be a teen ? Very Happy
owned: You got the heart of a teen Smile
Gonzap: and the innocence of a little child
View user's profile Find all posts by kyle Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
  
Wacko
Map Maker (Amount: 1)
CT Rank: Not a CTer
Field's place:
Grid Name:
GID: wrtlprnft@ct/public
CT Wild Fort Rank:
Joined: 06 Oct 2006
Posts: 5Q36206 Posts
Location: 0x08048000
Reply with quote
Well, my personal theory is that what i said on “the other forums” is true, but there's an additional clientside bug in 0.3.0 that prevents v2 zones from being deleted from the HUD map, which is fixed in more recent builds.

_________________
Want to know how addicted you are? Here's the answer!

I hacked 127.42.3.141!
View user's profile Find all posts by wrtlprnft Send private message
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT  
Page 4 of 5  

  
  
 Reply to topic  Post a reply  

free counters