Register  |  Home  |  Chat   |  ArmaBrowser  |  HowTo  |  Wiki  |  ServerStats  |  Donate  |  Forum  |  MapTools  |  Servers  |  Log in 
Forums
Information Desk
Latest News
Round Table
Servers
Trainees
Challenge us!
Off Topic

Clan Information
Public Clan Information
Active CTers+Trainees
All CTers+Trainees
Inactive CTers
CTers Earth Map
CT Groups
CT Medals
Armahacktron Wiki
Forum Ranks
Won/Lost Battles

Servers and Maps
ArmaBrowser
BFC New Ladder
CT Server Ladders
CT Mayhem Ladder
CTWF New Ladder
CT Server Maps
Flower Power Sumo Assault
Map Tools
Want to help? Donate

Jumble
HomeForum
CalendarChatMessengerIRC
Forum Members
LinksFAQ
NewsView Online

Search

Advanced Search

User Block
Username:

Password:

 Remember me



I forgot my password

Don't have an account yet?
You can register for FREE


Reply to topic
  
Crazy Tronner
Honorary Member
CT Rank: Not Ranked
Field's place:
Grid Name: Racer
GID: PTA@ct/jedi
CT Wild Fort Rank: na
Joined: 12 Apr 2006
Posts: 8T36317 Posts
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Reply with quote
wild fortress server is running, but with ping at ~150 as i said
View user's profile Find all posts by PTA Send private message ICQ Number
  
Crazy Tronner
Honorary Member
Donator (Amount: 1)
CT Rank: Not Ranked
Field's place: support
Grid Name: CT×X3V1
GID: xevic@ct/jedi
CT Wild Fort Rank: na
Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 26B362819 Posts
Location: Barcelona
Reply with quote
Ok i will go to prove it.

_________________
Visca el Barça! CUIG (See you in game) and don't forget to sing with us: lalalalala Sing
View user's profile Find all posts by xevic Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number
  
Crazy Tronner
Honorary Member
CT Rank: Not Ranked
Field's place:
Grid Name: Racer
GID: PTA@ct/jedi
CT Wild Fort Rank: na
Joined: 12 Apr 2006
Posts: 8T36317 Posts
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Reply with quote
no, it's not confusing Smile

because i changed the prefix (i compiled the lastest stable 0.2.8.1) the resource directory for the maps weren't there as I thought they were. But I found them Wink.
In my opinion to divide directorys for different types and authors of mapfiles isn't necessary. But I'm not the developer ^^
I'll input the map-cycle-script as soon as possible.
View user's profile Find all posts by PTA Send private message ICQ Number
  
Jedi
Crazy Tronner
Server Tech
Honorary Member
Ladle, 1x (Amount: 1) Map Maker (Amount: 1)
CT Rank: Not Ranked
Field's place: sweeper
Grid Name: ct-eddie
GID: ed@ct/jedi
CT Wild Fort Rank: na
Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 1X9362493 Posts
Location: Wales, UK
Reply with quote
Hi. Just been there.
It needs to fill up to truely test it. But so far so good.

You will need to modify the paths in the script as necessary.
If you have problems, let me know.

And well done. I look forward to a Wild Battle.
View user's profile Find all posts by ed Send private message
  
Crazy Tronner
Honorary Member
Donator (Amount: 1)
CT Rank: Not Ranked
Field's place: support
Grid Name: CT×X3V1
GID: xevic@ct/jedi
CT Wild Fort Rank: na
Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 26B362819 Posts
Location: Barcelona
Reply with quote
About spoon one, notice it is still listed on the main list, a Player 1 man is there.

_________________
Visca el Barça! CUIG (See you in game) and don't forget to sing with us: lalalalala Sing
View user's profile Find all posts by xevic Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number
  
Jedi
Crazy Tronner
Server Tech
Honorary Member
Ladle, 1x (Amount: 1) Map Maker (Amount: 1)
CT Rank: Not Ranked
Field's place: sweeper
Grid Name: ct-eddie
GID: ed@ct/jedi
CT Wild Fort Rank: na
Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 1X9362493 Posts
Location: Wales, UK
Reply with quote
xevic wrote:
About spoon one, notice it is still listed on the main list, a Player 1 man is there.


Yeah, I need to change the port. It still has the setting in memory from before, so it doesn't matter about the TALK_TO_MASTER changes I made.
View user's profile Find all posts by ed Send private message
  
Crazy Tronner
Honorary Member
CT Rank: Not Ranked
Field's place:
Grid Name: Racer
GID: PTA@ct/jedi
CT Wild Fort Rank: na
Joined: 12 Apr 2006
Posts: 8T36317 Posts
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Reply with quote
How long does the masterserver caches these settings?
View user's profile Find all posts by PTA Send private message ICQ Number
  
Jedi
Crazy Tronner
Server Tech
Honorary Member
Ladle, 1x (Amount: 1) Map Maker (Amount: 1)
CT Rank: Not Ranked
Field's place: sweeper
Grid Name: ct-eddie
GID: ed@ct/jedi
CT Wild Fort Rank: na
Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 1X9362493 Posts
Location: Wales, UK
Reply with quote
PTA wrote:
How long does the masterserver caches these settings?


I don't know.
I put it on set to 1 first by mistake. So it had them.
I have changed the port now.
View user's profile Find all posts by ed Send private message
  
Crazy Tronner
Honorary Member
CT Rank: Not Ranked
Field's place:
Grid Name: Racer
GID: PTA@ct/jedi
CT Wild Fort Rank: na
Joined: 12 Apr 2006
Posts: 8T36317 Posts
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Reply with quote
OK, it's working now. The everytime.cf was not created automatically, I had to touch it first.
View user's profile Find all posts by PTA Send private message ICQ Number
  
Jedi
Crazy Tronner
Server Tech
Honorary Member
Ladle, 1x (Amount: 1) Map Maker (Amount: 1)
CT Rank: Not Ranked
Field's place: sweeper
Grid Name: ct-eddie
GID: ed@ct/jedi
CT Wild Fort Rank: na
Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 1X9362493 Posts
Location: Wales, UK
Reply with quote
Well Done PTA.
All map rotation and settings are working as they should.

Only problem is lag. It is pretty severe.
When there's more than a few people playing the chico levels particuarly are unplayable.

You might want to tinker with some settings.
Look at the lag issues here:

http://wiki.armagetronad.net/index.php/Advanced_Server_Administration_Guide
View user's profile Find all posts by ed Send private message
  
Crazy Tronner
Honorary Member
CT Rank: Not Ranked
Field's place:
Grid Name: Racer
GID: PTA@ct/jedi
CT Wild Fort Rank: na
Joined: 12 Apr 2006
Posts: 8T36317 Posts
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Reply with quote
I think the lags in the first Chico-session were because my client ran on the same computer like the server - and the client causes 100% CPU. No with playing on my notebook, the pings are even at chico stable between 100 and 140. Maybe to American users they will get a bit higher.

I'll read the wiki if I can find some improvements.
View user's profile Find all posts by PTA Send private message ICQ Number
  
Crazy Tronner
Honorary Member
CT Rank: Not Ranked
Field's place:
Grid Name: Racer
GID: PTA@ct/jedi
CT Wild Fort Rank: na
Joined: 12 Apr 2006
Posts: 8T36317 Posts
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Reply with quote
There's only one problem....because this isn't a real "server", but a computer for private and office use, it's not always turned on. Lets say between 8am-11pm GMT. And because this weekend I'm invited to friends it'll be turned off the whole time.
View user's profile Find all posts by PTA Send private message ICQ Number
  
Ex-CTer
CT Rank: Not a CTer
Field's place:
Grid Name:
GID: Not working
CT Wild Fort Rank:
Joined: 05 Apr 2006
Posts: 3J36127 Posts
Location: Edinburgh, UK
Reply with quote
someone send me all the confs and i'll get this up and running on a server sitting on the net.

I'll get it sorted for the weekend if io get em
View user's profile Find all posts by [nrx] Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address MSN Messenger ICQ Number
  
Jedi
Crazy Tronner
Server Tech
Honorary Member
Ladle, 1x (Amount: 1) Map Maker (Amount: 1)
CT Rank: Not Ranked
Field's place: sweeper
Grid Name: ct-eddie
GID: ed@ct/jedi
CT Wild Fort Rank: na
Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 1X9362493 Posts
Location: Wales, UK
Reply with quote
[nrx] wrote:
someone send me all the confs and i'll get this up and running on a server sitting on the net.

I'll get it sorted for the weekend if io get em


Read through this post. It explains all.

The script is here:

http://tron.plantpeanuts.co.uk/viewtopic.php?t=42

the config is here:

http://plantpeanuts.co.uk/resource/ed/fortress/settings_dedicated.cfg

Any problems, let me know.

What kind of connection will it have?
View user's profile Find all posts by ed Send private message
  
Ex-CTer
CT Rank: Not a CTer
Field's place:
Grid Name:
GID: Not working
CT Wild Fort Rank:
Joined: 05 Apr 2006
Posts: 3J36127 Posts
Location: Edinburgh, UK
Reply with quote
after fiddling around and getting the server up and running, the connection the server has obviously isn't adequate. The lowest recorded ping was 190 and peaking at around 290.

So, sorry - nothing I can do at the moment till such times as I get a better server. :/
View user's profile Find all posts by [nrx] Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address MSN Messenger ICQ Number
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT  
Page 2 of 4  

  
  
 Reply to topic  Post a reply  

free counters