Register  |  Home  |  Chat   |  ArmaBrowser  |  HowTo  |  Wiki  |  ServerStats  |  Donate  |  Forum  |  MapTools  |  Servers  |  Log in 
Forums
Information Desk
Latest News
Round Table
Servers
Trainees
Challenge us!
Off Topic

Clan Information
Public Clan Information
Active CTers+Trainees
All CTers+Trainees
Inactive CTers
CTers Earth Map
CT Groups
CT Medals
Armahacktron Wiki
Forum Ranks
Won/Lost Battles

Servers and Maps
ArmaBrowser
BFC New Ladder
CT Server Ladders
CT Mayhem Ladder
CTWF New Ladder
CT Server Maps
Flower Power Sumo Assault
Map Tools
Want to help? Donate

Jumble
HomeForum
CalendarChatMessengerIRC
Forum Members
LinksFAQ
NewsView Online

Search

Advanced Search

User Block
Username:

Password:

 Remember me



I forgot my password

Don't have an account yet?
You can register for FREE


Reply to topic
  
Jedi
Crazy Tronner
Server Tech
Honorary Member
Ladle, 1x (Amount: 1) Map Maker (Amount: 1)
CT Rank: Not Ranked
Field's place: sweeper
Grid Name: ct-eddie
GID: ed@ct/jedi
CT Wild Fort Rank: na
Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 1X9362493 Posts
Location: Wales, UK
Reply with quote
this would be called with
Code:
tail -n1 -f /usr/local/var/games/armagetronad-dedicated/log/armagetronad.log | /etc/armagetronad-dedicated/eddie.sh

assuming you named it eddie.sh
View user's profile Find all posts by ed Send private message
  
Ex-CTer
CT Rank: Not a CTer
Field's place:
Grid Name:
GID: Not working
CT Wild Fort Rank:
Joined: 05 Apr 2006
Posts: 2W36104 Posts
Location: Ottawa, ON, Canada
Reply with quote
Ummm, this should work in perl... I believe the $line = TAILLOG will block until a new line is printed by tail.
Just FYI Razz

Code:

while (1)
{
  open (TAILLOG, "| tail -n1 -f <logfile") || die "Crap, no tail? $!";
  $line = TAILLOG;

  #<do stuff>
}

close TAILLOG;


-- EDIT --

There's some good perl mysql objects with description on http://search.cpan.org/search?query=dbi&mode=all. Usually perl5 comes shiped with the dbi modules needed to do mysql.

_________________
echo "Robed"; fortune;
View user's profile Find all posts by Robed Send private message Visit poster's website
  
Friend
CT Rank: Not a CTer
Field's place: attack
Grid Name: flea |DpG|
GID: flea@ct/public
CT Wild Fort Rank: na
Joined: 28 Apr 2006
Posts: G3616 Posts
Location: /bin/sh
Reply with quote
so glad to see you all working toward a solution (bash is what i had in mind also) but as z-man kinda shut me down i didnt pursue it :/

its such a dam head-ache in there atm, i mean, if u all would like to post some ip's of who u [know] are the probs, i'm sure certain members here [ahem] wouldnt have any probs poking into their life.

_________________
http://respwn.us
View user's profile Find all posts by flea Send private message Visit poster's website
  
Ex-CTer
CT Rank: Not a CTer
Field's place:
Grid Name:
GID: Not working
CT Wild Fort Rank:
Joined: 05 Apr 2006
Posts: 3J36127 Posts
Location: Edinburgh, UK
Reply with quote
And what memebers would you be talking about? Smile

_________________
Karma is a bitch with a bazooka
View user's profile Find all posts by [nrx] Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address MSN Messenger ICQ Number
  
Friend
CT Rank: Not a CTer
Field's place:
Grid Name:
GID: Not working
CT Wild Fort Rank:
Joined: 02 May 2006
Posts: O3624 Posts
Location: Sallanches, France
Reply with quote
Hello, I am new here and discovered armagetron in december, 2005

Many of you complain about newbies, I think you are wrong : when I was a newbie (sure I have no real skill yet), I was happy to see that *not all* people react like that.

Being a newbie is a necessary stage for becoming better...Shocked and sure all of you have been

Let's accept newbies, give advices, but dont admit such people who insult someone just because he (thinks he) has skills, this is easy, not fair and destroys the armagetron free spirit.

Hope this will not be held for agressivity, it would be so nice if armag would be just for fun, not for quarell

And sorry for my bad english, I am french...


----------------------------------

Next, I have a problem with config files on Linux Ubuntu 5.10
I would like to do a map rotation using everytime.cfg
in armagetron-advanced 0.2.8.1 (not dedicated)

config files (those I found) are located in /etc/armagetron (sym link to /usr/etc/games/armagetronad)
I did not modify settings.cfg, and setup a "MAP_FILE ..." line in autoexec.cfg, which works fine

But when I tried the same in everytime.cfg (which, if I'm right, should load at every round), it does not work at all (I modify it by hand when armag is running, for test)

So here are my questions :
- can the map rotations work in *not* dedicated ?
- what can be wrong with the file (location ?)
- why autoexec.cfg works and not everytime.cfg ?

I have some other questions, but just answer that for the moment

Laughing

Thanks all

_________________
LinuX, un noyau... Idea

Shocked ...
Window$, des pépins !
View user's profile Find all posts by JC Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
  
Friend
CT Rank: Not a CTer
Field's place:
Grid Name:
GID: Not working
CT Wild Fort Rank:
Joined: 02 May 2006
Posts: O3624 Posts
Location: Sallanches, France
Reply with quote
little error on my signature
The correct is here

_________________
LinuX, un noyau... Idea

Shocked ...
Window$, des pépins !
View user's profile Find all posts by JC Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
  
Jedi
Crazy Tronner
Server Tech
Honorary Member
Ladle, 1x (Amount: 1) Map Maker (Amount: 1)
CT Rank: Not Ranked
Field's place: sweeper
Grid Name: ct-eddie
GID: ed@ct/jedi
CT Wild Fort Rank: na
Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 1X9362493 Posts
Location: Wales, UK
Reply with quote
JC, you really ought to start a new topic for this. It's not related the the topic.
If you have more questions, please start another.

And I agree with what you say about noobs. But it's no fun when the same one kills you 3 times on the trot and they are unwilling to listen. They really should go and practice a bit first.

I have not run a server without using dedicated so I'm not sure.
Are you sure you're putting everytime.cfg in the right place?
Does user armagetron have the rights to read it?

autoexec.cfg loads as tronserver is started/restarted only
everytime.cfg is loaded at the end of each round.
View user's profile Find all posts by ed Send private message
  
Friend
CT Rank: Not a CTer
Field's place:
Grid Name:
GID: Not working
CT Wild Fort Rank:
Joined: 02 May 2006
Posts: O3624 Posts
Location: Sallanches, France
Reply with quote
JC, you really ought to start a new topic for this. It's not related the the topic.
If you have more questions, please start another.

I did : http://tron.plantpeanuts.co.uk/viewtopic.php?t=130

I agree with what you say about noobs. But it's no fun when the same one kills you 3 times on the trot and they are unwilling to listen. They really should go and practice a bit first.

Of course, those who don't want to listen, or tell "I like team killing" should be kicked (I think).
But practise on local game isn't like practise on CT Fortress...

_________________
LinuX, un noyau... Idea

Shocked ...
Window$, des pépins !
View user's profile Find all posts by JC Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT  
Page 2 of 2  

  
  
 Reply to topic  Post a reply  

free counters